CORRESPONDENCES OF MARC SUSSELMAN PART 3
[…] Georgia case law uniformly interprets the term “peace officer” to refer to a member of law enforcement, or a public employee. Presidential electors are neither. The alleged criminal act is inapplicable.

Similarly, Act 80 alleges that by virtue of the same conduct, Shafer, Still, and Latham violated O.C.G.A. § 16-9-1(b), which states: “A person commits the offense of forgery in the first degree when with the intent to defraud he or she knowingly makes, alters, or possesses any writing, other than a check, in a fictitious name or in such manner that the writing as made or altered purports to have been made by another person, at another time, with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority and utters or delivers such writing.” This provision only applies if the publisher of the document signs the document using a name other than his/her own. But that is not what Shafer, Still or Latham did. They used their own names on the elector certificates. They did not forge the names of others on the certificates.